map-markerVia Autostrada 3/c - 24126 Bergamo
Prenota ora

Privacy & Cookies

Information regarding this website

This page describes the site management procedure as regards processing the personal data of the users that consult it and their confidentiality. This information is provided also as according to article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code to those who interact with the web services of the Hotel Città Dei Mille, accessible online at the following address: http://www.hotelcittadeimille.it which is the home page of the official site Hotel Città dei Mille situated in Via Autostrada 3/C – 20126 Bergamo.

The information is provided exclusively for this site and not for other websites which users may consult via links.

The information is also prompted by Recommendation n° 2/2001 which the European authorities for personal data protection, united as the Group established by 29 of directive n° 95/46/EC, adopted 17 May 2001 in order to identify certain minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and in particular, the procedures, the times and the nature of the information that the data controllers must provide the users with when the latter connect to the web pages, regardless of their reason for connecting.

Data controller

After browsing this website, data relative to identified or identifiable people may be processed. The “data controller” of any personal data possibly processed after browsing our site and any other data used for providing our services is Capozzinns Snc, Hotel Città dei Mille, Via Gombito, 22 – 24129 Bergamo. The manager of the data processing is Capozzinns Snc, which may be contacted at the address privacy@hotelcittadeimille.it.

Data processing location

The personal data provided by the users that forward hotel booking requests or send information (information, newsletters, registrations, etc.) may be used exclusively to provide the service requested and are not communicated to third-parties, except in the following possible cases:

  • partners of Capozzinns Snc, Hotel Città Dei Mille to which the same communicates the data exclusively for performing online bookings;
  • people, companies or firms which provide assistance and consultancy to Capozzinns, Hotel Città Dei Mille regarding accounts, administration, law, tax and finance;
  • those who may access the data as according to legal provisions or authority orders.

Browsing data

In the course of their normal operations, the IT systems and the software procedures designated to this web site’s operations acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicated in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to associate it with identified interested parties, but, due to its nature, could allow the users to be identified, through processing and association with data held by third parties. IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users that connect to the site, URIs (Uniform Resource Identifiers) of the sources requested, and the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the response file obtained, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc) and other parameters relative to the operational system and the user’s IT environment are included in this data category. These data are used in order to get anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the site and to check it is working correctly. These data are cancelled straight after processing. The data could be used in order to ascertain fault should computer crimes be committed against the site. With the exception of this hypothesis, currently web contact data do not exist for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by users

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquiring of the sender’s address, which is needed to reply to requests, as well as possible other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or visualised in the pages of the site for particular services on request. We do not collect or use the personal information of those visiting the website. Visitors remain anonymous. The only exception regards the information for personal identification which is necessary for fulfilling contractual obligations in terms of booking.

When booking via the website, users must provide their name, address, telephone number and information on the payment means and credit card. Hotel Città Dei Mille will use this information exclusively to perform the booking and to send specific information regarding its confirmation. The information supplied will not be used to commercial ends. It will not be sold, conveyed, granted or forwarded to third parties in any way.

Cookies

No user personal data is acquired by the website. Cookies are not used for conveying personal information. So-called persistent cookies, or rather systems for tracking messages, are not used. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or visualised in the pages of the site for particular services on request. We do not collect or use the personal information of those visiting the website. Visitors remain anonymous. The only exception regards the information for personal identification which is necessary for fulfilling contractual obligations. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser closes) is strictly limited to the transmission of identifying session data (formed of random numbers generated by the server) which are necessary for consenting safe and efficient site browsing. The so-called session cookies used in this site mean avoiding resorting to other IT techniques which could damage user confidentiality and do not allow the acquisition of identifying user personal data.

Optional data processing

With the exception of that specified for browsing data, users are free to provide personal data reported in the request form to Capozzinns Snc, Hotel Città Dei Mille or in any case indicated in contact with the office when performing online bookings, requesting information or any other correspondence. Failure to grant permission could entail the impossibility to fulfill the request. For a comprehensive view, it must be remembered that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may require updates and information as according to article 157 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, to the ends of monitoring personal data processing. In these cases, responding is mandatory under penalty of administrative sanction.

Processing methods

Personal data are processed with computerised tools for the time strictly necessary to complete the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific safety measures are observed in order to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

Rights of the interested parties

Those which the personal data refers to have the right in any moment to obtain the confirmation of the existence or lack of the existence of the same data and to know the content and the origin, verify their correctness or request their integration or updating, or rectification (art. 7 of Legislative Decree n° 196/2003). As according to the same article, users have the right to ask for the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the data processed in violation of the law, as well as object to their processing on legitimate grounds. Requests must be sent to Capozzinns Snc, Hotel Città Dei Mille, at the address_(privacy@hotelcittadeimille.it) or via telephone +39 035/317400.

P3P

This information on privacy may be consulted automatically from the most recent browsers which implement the P3P standard (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org). Every effort will be made to make the site’s functions as interoperable as possible with the automatic privacy monitoring mechanisms available in some products used by users.

Regulations

The contents and general principles of Legislative Decree 196/2003 may be consulted freely at the site of the Italian Data Protection Authority published at the address: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/